Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how BlueCHP Limited (“BlueCHP”) collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information and how BlueCHP complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

BlueCHP has appointed a Privacy Officer. If you have any queries or complaints regarding your personal information, please contact BlueCHP’s Privacy Officer.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information BlueCHP collects personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

BlueCHP may collect but not limited to information including Email addresses, physical address, contact details and name

How is your personal information collected?

BlueCHP will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

– through your access and use of our website
– through your enrolment and participation in feedback or surveys
– during conversations between you and our representatives;

What happens if BlueCHP cannot collect your personal information?

If you decide not to provide BlueCHP with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

– BlueCHP may not be able to provide a requested response to your feedback or comments
– BlueCHP may not be able to provide you with information about the products and services that you may want; or
– BlueCHP may be unable to tailor the content of its websites to your preferences and your experience of the websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes does BlueCHP collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

BlueCHP is an Affordable Housing Developer and we are a registered charity under the Australian Charity & Not For Profit Commission. We are also registered as a Tier 1 under the National Regulatory Scheme for Community Housing (NRSCH) a national regulatory body for community housing providers.

BlueCHP collects personal information in order to carry on the above business, to provide property-related products and services, to improve our products and services and to communicate with our customers and investors.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

Direct marketing communications

BlueCHP may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you if you so desire;

These communications may be sent in various forms, including by telephone, post and email.

You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will try to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from BlueCHP by contacting us.

How can you opt-out of other marketing communications?

You can opt out if you prefer to not receive direct marketing communications about our latest products and services.

In order to opt-out, please contact our Privacy Officer at BlueCHP.

Please note that, if BlueCHP is currently providing you with services or products, BlueCHP will still need to send you essential information about your application, the relevant services or products and other information required by law.

To whom does BlueCHP disclose personal information?

BlueCHP does not disclose your personal information, except as stated below. BlueCHP takes reasonable steps to ensure that third-party recipients do not use personal information for their own purposes and that those parties comply with BlueCHP’s privacy policy.

Security of Information

No employee is able to access the information they do not require for their duties. There are passwords to restrict access to confidential and personal information to those who need it perform their duties.

Access and correction of personal information

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens we will give you written reasons for the refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. If you wish to update the personal information that BlueCHP may hold, please advise the BlueCHP Privacy Officer. In some unusual cases, we may not agree that there are grounds for amending your personal information. If that happens, we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to verify your identity, put your request in writing.

You may contact our Privacy Officer by Email or send via post:
Privacy Officer,
BlueCHP,
PO BOX 315X
Leumeah, NSW 2560

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

BlueCHP requests that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to the Privacy Officer using the contact details above. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After BlueCHP has completed its enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if BlueCHP has changed its view.

Security

BlueCHP takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to BlueCHP’s privacy policy

BlueCHP reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and will update the privacy policy on BlueCHP’s website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about BlueCHP’s privacy policy, please contact BlueCHP’s Privacy Officer.